The 2010 Forizzscars (The Nominees)

Welcome to the fifth annual Forizzscars — inventive, I know — and if you’re reading this then in a few minutes you’ll have read the definitive nominees of 2010. If you’ve yet to see any of the picks, well, get on that, because you know, it’s the definitive list. For all intensive purposes these lineups are based around US release date/Oscar eligibility.

BEST PICTURE

Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance, USA)
Bluebeard (Catherine Breillat, France)
Enter The Void (Gaspar Noe, France)
The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet, France)
The Social Network (David Fincher, USA)

BEST ACTOR

Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Ronald Bronstein in Daddy Longlegs
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
Ryan Gosling in Blue Valentine
Emir Kusturica in Farewell

BEST ACTRESS

Lubna Azabal in Incendies
Helen Mirren in The Tempest
Carey Mulligan in Never Let Me Go
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Josh Brolin in True Grit
Andrew Garfield in The Social Network
Michael Moshonov in Lebanon
Dominique Thomas in Bluebeard

Bin Won in Mother

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maricel Alvarez in Biutiful
Cecile de France in Mesrine: A Life In Two Parts
Trine Dyrholm in In A Better World
Bryce Dallas Howard in Hereafter
Marilou Lopes-Benites in Bluebeard

BEST DIRECTOR

Sylvain Chomet – The Illusionist
Anton Corbijn – The American
Gaspar Noe – Enter the Void
David Fincher – The Social Network
Edgar Wright – Scott Pilgrim vs. The World

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Dogtooth
(Efthymis Filippou & Giorgos Lanthimos)
Four Lions
(Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell & Christopher Morris)
Hereafter
(Peter Morgan)
The Illusionist
(Sylvain Chomet & Jacques Tati)
Lebanon
(Samuel Maoz)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Bluebeard
(Catherine Breillat, from the folktale written by Charles Perrault)

Shutter Island
(Laeta Kalogridis, from the novel written by Dennis Lehane)
The Social Network
(Aaron Sorkin, from a novel written by Ben
Mezrich)
True Grit
(Ethan and Joel Coen, from the novel written by Charles Portis)

Winter’s Bone
(Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, from the novel written by Daniel Woodrell)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

Animal Kingdom
(Joel Edgarton, Luke Ford, James Frecheville, Ben Mendelsohn, Guy Pearce, Sullivan Stapleton, Jacki Weaver & Laura Wheelwright)
In A Better World
(Trine Dyrholm, Odiege Matthew, Gabriel Muli, William Jøhnk Nielsen, Mikael Persbrandt & Ulrich Thomsen)
Lebanon
(Oshri Cohen, Yoav Donat, Michael Moshonov, Itay Tiran, Zohar Shtrauss & Dudu Tassa)
The Social Network
(Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Arnie Hammer, Rooney Mara, Joseph Mazzello, Max Minghella, Brenda Song & Justin Timberlake)
True Grit
(Jeff Bridges, Josh Brolin, Matt Damon, Domhnall Gleeson, Roy Lee Jones, Barry Pepper, Paul Rae & Hailee Steinfeld)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bluebeard
(Vilko Filac)
Enter The Void
(Benoit Debie)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part One
(Eduardo Serra)

I Am Love
(Yorick Le Saux)

Incendies
(André Turpin)

BEST FILM EDITING

Black Swan
(Andrew Weisblum)
Enter The Void
(Marc Boucrot & Gaspar Noe)
Inception
(Lee Smith)
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
(Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
The Social Network
(Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part One
(Alexandre Desplat)

How To Train Your Dragon
(John Powell)

The Illusionist
(Sylvain Chomet)

The Social Network
(Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)

Spring Fever
(Peyman Yazdanian)

BEST ART DIRECTION

The King’s Speech
Micmacs
Shutter Island
The Tempest
True Grit

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

I Am Love
I Love You Phillip Morris
Kick-Ass
The Tempest
True Grit

BEST MAKEUP

127 Hours
All Good Things
Barney’s Version
Black Swan
Repo Men

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Enter The Void
Iron Man 2
Inception
The Tempest
Twilight: Eclipse

BEST SOUND MIXING

Animal Kingdom
Black Swan
Enter The Void
The Social Network
The Tempest

BEST SOUND EDITING

Enter The Void
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Tempest
The Town

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“I Have A Dream”Tangled
“My Sleepy Fall”No One Knows About Persian Cats
“Ring Round My Posey” – Get Him To The Greek
“This Is A Low” – Tamara Drewe
“Where Are You Now?” – Tamara Drewe

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE

Armadillo [Denmark]
Hahaha [South Korea]
Honey / Bal [Turkey]
The Illusionist / L’Illusioniste [France]
Poetry / Shi [South Korea]

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Catfish
Exit Through The Gift Shop
Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno
Inside Job
Marwencol

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

How To Train Your Dragon
Idiots & Angels
The Illusionist

Well I hope you enjoyed that as much as I did not compiling it all. If you’re up for it, post your own lineups in the comments section because I just love these personal award things and am curious as to what those who read this blog love.

The 2010 Forizzscars (Bottom Half)

I see a lot of new movies every year. So many that I become a strong supporter of many performances and advocate for much artistry. Because of this, I like to expand my personal awards to welcome top tens – and even then ten may be too small a number to speak of the great films and performances I see in a year. So here are my 6 through 10s of the year with a few honorable mentions if necessary. I’ll also expand my favorite technical categories (film editing, cinematography & original score) to fit this custom.

Also, for the following post (the top fives) it will have been my fifth year in which I hosted my own personal awards in some way, shape or form. It’s only been since late 2005 that I’ve been invariably immersed in cinema and only since late 2006 that I’ve followed award seasons and shaped my own sad little ceremonies commemorating who I found the best of the year. (I also go by US release to make matters easier when talking about things like these).

For a complete list of the films I’ve seen that were Oscar eligible/had their US release click here.

THE BOTTOM HALF

BEST PICTURE

06. True Grit
07. Dogtooth
08. Four Lions
09. The Tempest
10. Hadewijch

Honorable mentions: Shutter Island & Lebanon.

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

06. Martin Landau – Lovely, Still
07. Sean Penn – Fair Game
08. Casey Affleck – The Killer Inside Me
09. Riz Ahmed – Four Lions
10. Leonardo DiCaprio – Shutter Island

Honorable Mentions: Matt Damon in Hereafter, Jakob Cedergren in Terribly Happy, Jim Broadbent in Another Year, Brian Cox in The Good Heart, Christian Bale in The Fighter & Paul Giamatti in Barney’s Version.

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

06. Julie Sokolowski – Hadewijch
07. Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
08. Anne Hathaway – Love and Other Drugs
09. Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank
10. Giovanna Mezzogiorno – Vincere

Honorable Mentions: Zoe Kazan in The Exploding Girl, Lesley Manville in Another Year, Marisa Tomei in Cyrus & Lola Creton in Bluebeard.

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

06. Bill Murray – Get Low
07. John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
08. Matt Damon – True Grit
09. Jonah Hill – Cyrus
10. Joel Edgerton – Animal Kingdom

Honorable Mentions:  Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right, Yvan Donat in Lebanon & Armie Hammer in The Social Network.

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

06. Amy Adams – The Fighter
07. Keira Knightley – Never Let Me Go
08. Greta Gerwig – Greenberg
09. Michelle Williams – Shutter Island
10. Jemima Kirk – Tiny Furniture

Honorable Mentions: Aggeliki Papoulia in Dogtooth & Dianne Wiest in Rabbit Hole.

BEST DIRECTOR

06. Julie Taymor – The Tempest
07. Ethan and Joel Coen – True Grit
08. Bruno Dumont – Hadewijch
09. Roman Polanski – The Ghost Writer
10. Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

Honorable Mentions: Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman – Catfish, Banksy – Exit Through The Gift Shop, Ye Lou – Spring Fever & Catherine Breillat – Bluebeard.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

06. Animal Kingdom (David Michod)
07. Soul Kitchen (Fatih Akin/Adam Bousdoukos)
08. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold)
09. Enter the Void (Gaspar Noe)
10. Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance)

Honorable Mentions: Go Get Some Rosemary.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

06. The Ghost Writer (Richard Harris)
07. The Tempest (Julie Taymor)
08. How To Train Your Dragon (William Davies, Dean DeBois & Chris Sanders)
09. Spring Fever (Feng Mei)
10. I Love You Phillip Morris (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)

No honorable mentions.

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

06. The Tempest
07. Another Year
08. Bluebeard
09. Shutter Island
10. Soul Kitchen

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

06. The Tempest (Stuart Dryburgh)
07. The American (Martin Ruhe)
08. Wild Grass (Eric Gautier)
09. True Grit (Roger Deakins)
10. All Good Things (Michael Seresin)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

06. Welcome (Nicola Piovani)
07. Animal Kingdom (Anthony Partos)
08. Wild Grass (Mark Snow)
09. Inception (Hans Zimmer)
10. Ondine (Kjartan Sveinsson)

The top half is soon to come…

83rd Annual Oscar Predictions: The Winners

With the major guilds exalting The King’s Speech and derailing the momentum of The Social Network, tomorrow evening’s awards will certainly be one of the more exciting to behold. Well, at least if AMPAS doesn’t give the historical melodrama a clean sweep… Here are the predictions.

BEST PICTURE: The King’s Speech
BEST ACTOR: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Bale, The Fighter
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
BEST DIRECTOR: Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: The King’s Speech
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Social Network
— — — — — — — — —
BEST FILM EDITING: The Social Network
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Black Swan
BEST ART DIRECTION: The King’s Speech
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: The King’s Speech
BEST SOUND MIXING: The Social Network
BEST SOUND EDITING: Inception
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Inception
BEST MAKEUP: Barney’s Version
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: “If I Rise” – 127 Hours
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: The King’s Speech
— — — — — — — — —
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Toy Story 3
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Restrepo
BEST FOREIGN FEATURE: Incendies

This year is rather unpredictable because the critics favor The Social Network while the guilds have favored The King’s Speech. That’s as basic and redundant a statement as I can make, but it does make predicting several categories difficult. For example, Bale could easily lose to Rush; Carter could upset in supporting actress; Hooper could easily win Best Director; The King’s Speech, with enough love, could win Best Film Editing. It’s all very conflicting and a skilled prognosticator could easily get eight predictions wrong this year because of the inability to determine the frontrunner’s amount of love. With films like Slumdog Millionaire and The Hurt Locker it was easy to predict because everyone loved those films to an insane degree.

To all fellow predictors, good luck. I don’t care if I get half of these wrong – the Oscars will finally be a treat to watch. Well, unless a sweep does redouble.

2011 Oscar Nominees

I’ll list the nominees and put the ones that I got wrong in red.

Best Picture

* “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
* “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
* “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
* “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
* “The King’s Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
* “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
* “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
* “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
* “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
* “Winter’s Bone” Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

* Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
* Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
* Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
* Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”
* James Franco in “127 Hours”

Actor in a Supporting Role

* Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
* John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”
* Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
* Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
* Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Leading Role

* Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
* Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
* Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”
* Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
* Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

Actress in a Supporting Role

* Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
* Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”
* Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
* Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
* Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

* “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
* “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
* “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
* “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
* “Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

* “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
* “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
* “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
* “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
* “The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

Animated Feature Film

* “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
* “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
* “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

* “Alice in Wonderland”
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
* “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
* “Inception”
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
* “The King’s Speech”
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
* “True Grit”
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

* “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
* “Inception” Wally Pfister
* “The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen
* “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
* “True Grit” Roger Deakins

Costume Design

* “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
* “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
* “The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan
* “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
* “True Grit” Mary Zophres

Directing

* “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
* “The Fighter” David O. Russell
* “The King’s Speech” Tom Hooper
* “The Social Network” David Fincher
* “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

* “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
* “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
* “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
* “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
* “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

* “Killing in the Name” Nominees to be determined
* “Poster Girl” Nominees to be determined
* “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
* “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
* “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

* “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
* “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
* “The King’s Speech” Tariq Anwar
* “127 Hours” Jon Harris
* “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

* “Biutiful” Mexico
* “Dogtooth” Greece
* “In a Better World” Denmark
* “Incendies” Canada
* “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

Makeup

* “Barney’s Version” Adrien Morot
* “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
* “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

* “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
* “Inception” Hans Zimmer
* “The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat
* “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
* “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

* “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
* “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
* “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
* “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Short Film (Animated)

* “Day & Night” Teddy Newton
* “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
* “Let’s Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
* “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
* “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

* “The Confession” Tanel Toom
* “The Crush” Michael Creagh
* “God of Love” Luke Matheny
* “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
* “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

* “Inception” Richard King
* “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
* “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
* “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
* “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

* “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
* “The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
* “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
* “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
* “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

* “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
* “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
* “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
* “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
* “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

SUMMARY
Best Picture – 10/10
Best Actor – 5/5
Best Actress – 5/5
Best Supporting Actor – 4/5
Best Supporting Actress – 4/5
Best Director – 4/5
Best Original Screenplay – 4/5
Best Adapted Screenplay – 4/5
Best Cinematography – 4/5
Best Film Editing – 4/5
Best Animated Feature – 3/3
Best Foreign Feature – 4/5
Best Documentary – 3/5
Best Art Direction – 4/5
Best Costume Design – 4/5
Best Makeup – 2/3
Best Visual Effects – 4/5
Best Sound Mixing – 3/5
Best Sound Editing – 3/5
Best Original Song – 2/4
Best Original Score – 5/5

All in all, I did pretty well. Better than most years anyway. For whoever is reading this post, I’ll be doing an extensive analysis series of the nominees throughout the upcoming weeks. Talking about each category and my opinion on each of the nominees, presenting my personal picks and discussing those as well.

2010 BAFTA Nominations

What I got wrong is reddened.

BEST FILM
BLACK SWAN Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
INCEPTION Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin
TRUE GRIT Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

DIRECTOR
127 HOURS Danny Boyle
BLACK SWAN Darren Aronofsky
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper
THE SOCIAL NETWORK David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BLACK SWAN Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
THE FIGHTER Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
THE KING’S SPEECH David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Aaron Sorkin
TOY STORY 3 Michael Arndt
TRUE GRIT Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BIUTIFUL Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
I AM LOVE Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
OF GODS AND MEN Xavier Beauvois
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
TOY STORY 3 Lee Unkrich

LEADING ACTOR
JAVIER BARDEM Biutiful
JEFF BRIDGES True Grit
JESSE EISENBERG The Social Network
COLIN FIRTH The King’s Speech
JAMES FRANCO 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS
ANNETTE BENING The Kids Are All Right
JULIANNE MOORE The Kids Are All Right
NATALIE PORTMAN Black Swan
NOOMI RAPACE The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
HAILEE STEINFELD True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTIAN BALE The Fighter
ANDREW GARFIELD The Social Network
PETE POSTLETHWAITE The Town
MARK RUFFALO The Kids Are All Right
GEOFFREY RUSH The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS The Fighter
HELENA BONHAM CARTER The King’s Speech
BARBARA HERSHEY Black Swan
LESLEY MANVILLE Another Year
MIRANDA RICHARDSON Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC
127 HOURS AR Rahman
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Danny Elfman
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON John Powell
INCEPTION Hans Zimmer
THE KING’S SPEECH Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
127 HOURS Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
BLACK SWAN Matthew Libatique
INCEPTION Wally Pfister
THE KING’S SPEECH Danny Cohen
TRUE GRIT Roger Deakins

EDITING
127 HOURS Jon Harris
BLACK SWAN Andrew Weisblum
INCEPTION Lee Smith
THE KING’S SPEECH Tariq Anwar
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
BLACK SWAN Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
INCEPTION Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
THE KING’S SPEECH Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
TRUE GRIT Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Colleen Atwood
BLACK SWAN Amy Westcott
THE KING’S SPEECH Jenny Beavan
MADE IN DAGENHAM Louise Stjernsward
TRUE GRIT Mary Zophres

SOUND
127 HOURS Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
BLACK SWAN Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
INCEPTION Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
THE KING’S SPEECH John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
TRUE GRIT Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN Dan Schrecker
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz
INCEPTION Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
TOY STORY 3 Nominees TBC

MAKE UP & HAIR
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
THE KING’S SPEECH Frances Hannon
MADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

All in all, I didn’t do too poorly. Giamatti in lead actor was undeniably a risky choice – one not done out of his win last night at the Globes, but because he had never been nominated there and this is one of his finest hours. Somewhat, but not utterly, surprised that Rapace got nominated for The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, but a little saddened by Williams missing out an important precursor due to it. Overall, I’m genuinely shocked by the laudation Black Swan has received at this ceremony – even snagging a “special visual effects” nomination. In addition to that, Pete Postlethwaite’s nomination for The Town is interesting (even though many will consider it undeserved and only given because of his recent death) and one I champion in a way because it derails Renner’s momentum in the same film; a performance I consider less the quality of Pete’s. And hell, the lack of Melissa Leo in The Fighter – a performance that many figured to be the frontrunner by this point – in the Best Supporting Actress category is only as shocking as it is relieving that this category’s intrigue has been revived.

My personal favorite aspect of their nominations? The whole Best Picture lineup. With three of my least liked “acclaimed” films missing top five placement (The Kids Are All Right, 127 Hours & Toy Story 3), the BAFTA has submitted to us an overall great, and in turn brilliant (because how often does one find all of the nominees at least somewhat worthy of their recognition?), lineup?

I just hope AMPAS pitches as interesting of lineups as the British Academy has today.

2010 BAFTA Predictions

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours

The Kids Are All Right
The King`s Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours
Paul Giamatti – Barney`s Version

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me Go
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian Bale – The Fighter
Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
Bill Murray – Get Low
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Lesley Manville – Another Year
Miranda Richardson – Made In Dagenham

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
Joel and Ethan Coen – True Grit
David Fincher – The Social Network
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan – Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 Hours
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

BEST FILM EDITING
127 Hours
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
Shutter Island
True Grit

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Alice In Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part One
Inception
Shutter Island
True Grit

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
The Ghost (Writer)
How To Train Your Dragon
The King’s Speech
Never Let Me Go
The Social Network

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alice In Wonderland
Black Swan
The King’s Speech
Made In Dagenham
True Grit

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR
Alice In Wonderland
Black Swan
The Fighter
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part One

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice In Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part One
Inception
Iron Man 2
Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
Toy Story 3
True Grit

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
How To Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Golden Globe Predictions

I blog about films and award season. The Golden Globes are on Sunday. These are predictions.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
BLACK SWAN
THE FIGHTER
INCEPTION
THE KING’S SPEECH
THE SOCIAL NETWORK ***

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
HALLE BERRY – FRANKIE AND ALICE
NICOLE KIDMAN – RABBIT HOLE
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – WINTER’S BONE
NATALIE PORTMAN – BLACK SWAN ***
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – BLUE VALENTINE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
JESSE EISENBERG – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
COLIN FIRTH – THE KING’S SPEECH ***
JAMES FRANCO – 127 HOURS
RYAN GOSLING – BLUE VALENTINE
MARK WAHLBERG – THE FIGHTER

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
BURLESQUE
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT ***
RED
THE TOURIST

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ANNETTE BENING – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT ***
ANNE HATHAWAY – LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
ANGELINA JOLIE – THE TOURIST
JULIANNE MOORE – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
EMMA STONE – EASY A

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
JOHNNY DEPP – ALICE IN WONDERLAND
JOHNNY DEPP – THE TOURIST
PAUL GIAMATTI – BARNEY’S VERSION ***
JAKE GYLLENHAAL – LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
KEVIN SPACEY – CASINO JACK

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
DESPICABLE ME
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
THE ILLUSIONIST
TANGLED
TOY STORY 3 ***

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)
THE CONCERT (FRANCE)
THE EDGE (RUSSIA)
I AM LOVE (ITALY)
IN A BETTER WORLD (DENMARK) ***

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
AMY ADAMS – THE FIGHTER
HELENA BONHAM CARTER – THE KING’S SPEECH
MILA KUNIS – BLACK SWAN
MELISSA LEO – THE FIGHTER ***
JACKI WEAVER – ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
CHRISTIAN BALE – THE FIGHTER ***
MICHAEL DOUGLAS – WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
ANDREW GARFIELD – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
JEREMY RENNER – THE TOWN
GEOFFREY RUSH – THE KING’S SPEECH

BEST DIRECTOR
DARREN ARONOFSKY – BLACK SWAN

DAVID FINCHER – THE SOCIAL NETWORK ***
TOM HOOPER – THE KING’S SPEECH
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – INCEPTION
DAVID O. RUSSELL – THE FIGHTER

BEST SCREENPLAY
SIMON BEAUFOY & DANNY BOYLE – 127 HOURS
STUART BLUMBERG & LISA CHOLODENKO – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – INCEPTION
DAVID SEIDLER – THE KING’S SPEECH
AARON SORKIN – THE SOCIAL NETWORK ***

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE KING’S SPEECH
DANNY ELFMAN – ALICE IN WONDERLAND
A.R. RAHMAN – 127 HOURS
TRENT REZNOR & ATTICUS ROSS – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
HANS ZIMMER – INCEPTION ***

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
Music by: Samuel Dixon
Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler
“COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges
“I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED ***
Music by: Alan Menken
Lyrics by: Glenn Slater
“THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey
“YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren